Solved

Upgrading from ESXi 5.x to ESXi 5.1.0 - Pink screen!!

Posted on 2013-01-20
11
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I upgraded my esxi 5.0 host to the latest version of 5.1.0. I used the custom image from HP as my server is proliant. I followed the instructon in this article. http://aravindsivaraman.wordpress.com/2012/09/18/upgrading-esxi-5-0-to-esxi-5-1/

everything was fine. but I notied when I tried to run more vms it crashed with pink screen! I never seen this before with esxi 5.0 (it's also the HP image) is it a known issue?

Please click the link for the crash photo:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/drbffdgih7ccty6/photo.JPG
photo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 38798568
is you server verified on the HCL for ESXi 5.1?

have you checked your memory? - reseated in server.

tested with memtest86?
http://www.memtest.org/

Most PSOD (pink screen's of death) are associated with

1. bad hardware
2. bad memory
3. incompatible network controller
4. incompatble storage controller
5. incompatble drivers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38798624
my is HP PROLIANT ML350T G6 XEON E5620 it's compatible. I haven't touched any hardware and no change since day 1. As I mentioned, I never had this issue with 5.0. it happened right after upgrade.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38798641
have you always used the same memory requirements before and after upgrade, we have seen issues, when more VMs and memory is used at the top end crashes due to bad memory.

a few options

1. reinstall ESXi 5.1 fresh virgin install, no upgrade
2. contact HP support
3. test hardware
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38799314
I did add more memory, but it was an year ago and never had issue with 5.0. I will run memory test and update. but I guess most likely it's not the issue, in hardware status it also shows the memory healthy.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38799361
see options posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38799504
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 38799762
what is your memory/slot configuration?  Assuming you're are using UDIMMS???
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38804122
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38804426
it's possible it's the issue, upgrade your version of ESXi 5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38837772
already on 5.1. I wanted to apply the patch but I am not able to install update manager
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28003506.html
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 450 total points
ID: 38838692
upload the patch to host server via WinSCP from the VMware patch portal, and run the update command

esxcli software install vib -d path to update file
0