Solved

SAMSUNG GT-I9003 system rebooting continuously

Posted on 2013-01-20
17
8,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
My Android phone : SAMSUNG Galaxy S  GT-I9003, started rebooting continuously...
i tried to Flash the mobile using oding but no success  

when i turn on the recovery mode it says,


E:failed to mount /cache (invaild argument)
E:can't mount /cache/recovery/recovery_kernel_log
E:copy_kernel file :: Can't open /cache/recovery/recovery_kernel_log
E:failed to mount /cache (invaild argument)
E:can't mount /cache/recovery/log
E:can't open /cache/recovery/log
E:failed to mount /cache (invaild argument)
E:can't mount /cache/recovery/log
E:can't open /cache/recovery/log
E:failed to mount /cache (invaild argument)

any solution?? please revert. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nitinkrjain
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rinil
ID: 38798672
Hi,

Remove the memory card of the phone and clean all applications, also do factory reset of phone. I think there is some application  flaw that makes it reboot everytime.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38798903
have you used pit file during flashing? also check that

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1669129

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38800681
HI

yes , i have tried PIT as well, but no success .
Can you send all files to Flash i.e (PIT, Phone, PDA, CSC, MOdem) with instructions

THanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38800713
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38804034
Thanks janpakula

Thanks for sharing all the links, Let me try all that once i have files.

Meanwhile, just wanted to check if you can help remotely on team viewer , if possible ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38804261
HI

I have tried the method given in 1st link  
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1133787


But no success. NOw i am looking the second link you given
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1669129 but unable to locate the specific instructions , Can you please help.

My phone showing E:/ Can't mount  /cache/recovery/re#overy_kernel_log

failed to mount e:/ cache (No such file o2 directory

E: Failed to mount /efs

e: failed to mount /sdcard

Plz advise
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38804525
you need to reformat you phone with the right pit file ( and in odin select reformat phone)

http://forums.androidcentral.com/epic-4g-rooting-roms-hacks/60768-how-factory-restore-fix-bricked-phone.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38825974
I think i am unable to find out the proper ROM to flash on Samsung Galaxy S  GT-I9003

Thats why its not working.
Can you help me with that as well

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38828949
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38829805
The article is for S3 while my phone is Galaxy S  (GT-I9003)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38830008
Jelly bean will work on s
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38833014
what country code is your  GT-I9003  (can you find it on the list there?)


http://samsung-updates.com/device/?id=GT-I9003
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38842547
The device is of INDIA and excact model is GT-I9003MKDINU.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38842595
I have tried PDA flash with firmware Samsung-Updates.com-GT-I9003_INU_1_20120622162604_keg7jwvwwe.zip

Using Odin V 1.83
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38848784
Hi

I have tried Flashing with I9003_XXKB1 andnow the phone started. its working properly.
Dont know what happen with other files.

But when i connect phone with Kies it not supporting update version. how do i update the version now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 500 total points
ID: 38849558
good - we getting somewhere:)

1 uninstall kies - restart pc -delete the Samsung folder in documents-and install kies - fresh install

2 Dial *#*#7284#*#* This will open up the Phone Util menu
Ensure PDA is selected for USB. If it already selected to PDA, try reselecting it by selecting Modem, then PDA, press the Back key, retry with Kies
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 38850606
When i am using   *#*#7284#*#* the status is as below

UART
MOdem selected

USB
PDA selected

I tried with samsung kies on fresh new pc but its not showing any current firmware. however when i run the command *#1234# the following version shows in phone

PDA
I9003XWKB1
Phone : I9003XXKB1
CSC : unkown

Build info : Fri Feb 4 13:12:25 KST 2011

The problem i am facing currently is phone getting freeze sometimes. I have to remove battery to get it restarted.
0