Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 OWA Coexist SSL question

Posted on 2013-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have my old SSL certificate for my Exchange 2003 front end server, set to:

https://mail.mypublic.com

I have set up, http://legacy.mypublic.com to also point to my Exchange 2003 box.

Now, when I start having mail.mypublic.com point to my Exchange 2010 box, it needs to have a valid SSL cert.

My legacy.mypublic.com box also needs a valid SSL.

How do you make this work? Do I assign both servers to my old SSL cert, and get one more new SSL cert and also assign it to both servers? Is that even possible.

My question is very similar to this question, though I don't understand the answer fully:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26163137.html
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38798723
You can get a SAN /UCC certificate includes the following names to make it work:

1. mail.domain.com
2.legacy.domain.com
2.autodiscover.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 38798782
OK, so can a wildcard certificate be put on more than one IP? More than one server? Sounds like yes it can. And in that case, it also allows you to have the 3 names you listed above on 1, 2, or 3 different servers and different IP addresses, as long as their PUBLIC names all have "domain.com":

1. mail.domain.com
2.legacy.domain.com
2.autodiscover.domain.com

Do I understand this correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 38798802
And is it OK for two servers with two different public IP addresses to both share the name:

https://mail.domain.com

?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1600 total points
ID: 38799115
Wildcard certificate includes all names under specific domain (*.domain.com) and SAN (Subject Alternative Names) certificate includes a specific number of records under a specific domain ( the names mentioned above).


Both wildcard and SAN certificates can be installed on maultiple servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 400 total points
ID: 38801288
No you can't have the same name for two different Servers DNS needs to point to only one IP
0