Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Launching one program from another

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
My VB6 application consists of two program executables. They communicate via shared data files. For that reason, it is most convenient if they both are installed in the same folder.

Installers all seem to assume there will be just one "main" exe. (I am using InnoScript.)

Combining my two applications into one is possible, but that will require a lot of code re-write. (Duplicate declarations, and all that.)

I thought of building a simple front-end "dashboard" with just two command buttons (plus "Exit" of course). Each button is to launch one of my two program executables.

I don't know how to do that. How does one launch one program from another?
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798835
You use ShellExecute
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798901
I would use Shell function, however, ShellExecute is another alternative.
Please see this article: http://www.developerfusion.com/article/9/shell-and-shellexecute-function/

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 38799892
Thank you both so very much.
The article was very helpful.

I know VB6 is slowly drifting into history. I'm 79 years old, and have been retired for some time. Years ago I laid out the bucks and bought myself the complete VB6 package for use at home. I don't have any other development suites here.

I've free-lanced some applications, and this one is my most recent. Installation occupies about 2.5 MB. I'll be shipping it out to the client tomorrow.

Everyone here has been so helpful. Especially Martin, who has helped me many times.

Thank you all again. - - Norma
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38801793
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help. At 71 I'm not too far behind you. Are you aware that there are versions of VB.Net available for free?

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0