[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net Ribbon ComboBox get selected index

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi

What VB.net code do I use to get the selected index of a Excel Ribbon ComboBox
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38800690
.SelectedIndex does not work?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803163
For a ribbon combo box:
1) Access index:
 ddSaveAs.SelectedItemIndex
2) Access item contents:
ddSaveAs.SelectedItem.Label

where ddSaveAs is your ribbon dropdown.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38815861
Thanks very much
0