?
Solved

LAN Toner - Designed to function with adjoining Ethernet switch on?

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I use a LAN Toner (see attached image) and the accompanying probe on the office network once in a while. I'm reasonably confident that the toner and probe will not cause damage to my Ethernet switch if I leave the switch on while I use them. It's worth noting that the switch and probe are reasonably new and the probe has a plastic (as opposed to metal) tip.

 LAN Toner
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 620 total points
ID: 38798971
From what I see and find on the web, it appears that probbe should not cause a problem. We normally don't use a toner on live netwoks when users are logged in and the network is busy.

Just to be safe, if you do use it during a busy time, it might be safe to open the event logs and see if anything shows up.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cgitek
cgitek earned 620 total points
ID: 38799063
It will not damage the equipment, however, you may have difficulty toning individual lines due to noise caused by the switch. If you have a 10/100 base-t network, try and clip to pins 4-5, or 7-8 to minimize this as they are not used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38805444
Great responses. Thanks.
0