[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flash or Flex want to know how i can edit swf

Posted on 2013-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I would like to be able to edit our flash player ( i work for a radio station) i have a copy of the source files but i dont know if it was built in flash (or flex) i have never used flex..and i have tried to decompile it using Sothink SWF Decompiler but cant decompile it and edit it.

I have it uploaded it to http://www.hobartsinranelagh.com/audio/audioplayer.zip if anyone could help me i would really grateful
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38799150
Here is a Sothink forum where you can asked other members.
http://www.sothink.com/phpBB3/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Which version of SWF Decompiler do you have?

No FLEX project, can you edit and modify FLEX SWF to create new SWF file in FLEX builder?
Of course, you can do it with the help of Sothink SWF Decompiler 5.1 and later ones.
It can decompile SWF to FLEX project, and get resources from FLEX SWF.
Also, you can decompile FLEX SWF to FLA, and edit FLA in Flash tool.

http://www.sothink.com/tutorials/how-to-convert-flash-swf-to-flex-project.htm

Look down at Step 2.
Are you seeing both of these?
1. Export SWF to Fla
2. Export SWF to Flex
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799194
It looks like the source file is for Flashdevelop.

I looked at this page - http://www.fileinfo.com/extension/as3proj to deduce that.

Flashdevelop is available from - http://www.flashdevelop.org/
(free and open source)
0