?
Solved

Error 0x80040115 Exchange over HTTP - cannot connect

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
One of our users is getting this error for over  a week now and his folders have not been updated since 1/11. We connect to exchange through http. I know our main office did some upgrade on the exchange server and since then he cannot connect. Also getting a certificate error message, asking if i want to proceed but when i click yes, it still cannot connect.
I tried the following, but did not work:
- tried to create new mail profile, but as soon as i try to connect to exchange server, it says exchange server is not available, outlook must be online. Name cannot be resolved.
- tried to log in under different username into computer, set up a different user's email address, same error, outlook cannot connect.
- flushdns and registerdns.
I have a feeling it has something to do with the certificate, when i use outlook web access, still get certificate error, but i can pull up his mail that way. (and internet is working good) And certificate error started at the same time as connection error. I tried to install the certificate in outlook, it says it was successful, but next time I get the same error, and cant see certificate installed.

Any ideas? He using Windows XP and outlook 2007. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799042
Try installing the cert manually in the root cert store if that isn't where you already put it.
Add the URL or IP of the Exchange server to the trusted sites list in IE.  This should solve your cert problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38799044
Most probably the old certificate has expired and on server was installed the new certificate.
Try to install certificate on OWA. If that will not help then you need to install also CA cetrificate.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38799048
What information do you get on OWA certificate properties?
0