Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery loader?

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi, I have a php application where I use a form to upload a file to the server. The file upload can take anywhere between 20 to 40 secs. When the file is being uploaded I would like to display an ajax loader on the page to indicate the file transfer is taking place. Can someone let me know how this can be done? Thank you.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38799246
Check this and its note about APC :
http://www.johnboy.com/php-upload-progress-bar/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 38799980
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 1200 total points
ID: 38800964
I think what the author wants is just simple loader gif in place of the form.

$('#form_id').submit(function(e){
    
$(this).remove();
$('body').append('<div id="loader">File is being uploaded...</div>');

});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 38801066
mcnute, you are right! Thank you for all the other answers too, they were good.
0