Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solutions for Pictures, Video, and Data on a Home Network

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have a few desktops, a laptop, and an IPAD that all connect to my Home network via a wired or wireless connection.  I have pictures, videos, and Microsoft documents spread all over these devices.  I just recently built another desktop and I realized that I do not want to proliferate files on yet another PC and exacerbate the situation.

My plan then was to extract all these files (video, Pictures, music/Itunes, word, excel, docs) and place on a Network Storage device that would be available to all my family on the Home network.  

Objective
Allow all the files I export to the NAS to be available to all my devices
Backup the files placed on the NAS
Be able to FTP images from a Network Security camera to the NAS solution
Reasonable retrieval times when the NAS device serves the files

My questions
1-What NAS solution or non-NAS solution would you recommend
2-Would the solution from #1 be relatively quick in terms of serving up the files
3-A friend recommended a Drobo 5N ?
4-What itunes issues could I anticipate, can I place them on the NAS or should I just go into itunes and turn on Home sharing


Lastly I have 2 old desktops that potentially could aid in the NAS solution, but they are not too fast..
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1000 total points
ID: 38799156
I have a QNAP NAS on my home and I am very satisfied with it, however some files (specially video) consumes a lot of brandwidth, so what I have done on my home is to change wireless access by Gigabit access. Gigabit switches are not expensive,

With a gigabit, the speed of the access to NAS is very similar than the speed of a local hard drive.

The model I have is LS-212 (http://www.qnap.com/en/index.php?lang=en&sn=822&c=351&sc=514&t=523&n=3372), which is not very expensive and is RAID based, so you can be sure that if a hard disk crashes, you can recover information from hard drive 2 (if you configure the device with RAID-1, which is my recommendation). There are better models, but if you don't need advanced features such as hot swap hdd, I think LS-212 will be ok for you.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38799168
I have had the best experience with NAS from synology. They are good quality and their support is good. They also have plenty of options available. The DS 213 is very good, you can use RAID 1, and you could use a 2nd such NAS for the backup. The DS 413 would also be a good option. They are fast. I don't have any experience with drobo. Also iTunes is something I never use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38799177
I agree synology and QNAP are very good options. I think there are the first trademarks for these kind of solutions.

About the speed, I think the bottleneck is on the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38825356
After reviewing I like the DS413, but if this is behind a router will it be protected ?  What security precautions do I need to take as I plan to pull up files when I am away on the road..
0