Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grant access to everybody's calendar for everyone

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi All,

my boss wants to have the functionality that everybody has access to everyones calendar.
So in case of someone need to know which appointments (not only free/busy times!)
an other person has, this person can simply open and add this calendar to his own alendar view.

This should be possible for everybody.

Is there any possibility how I can grant this kind of access for everybody to all
mailboxes, e.g. GPO or Powershell script?

Regards

insi01
0
Comment
Question by:insi01
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian123 earned 1800 total points
ID: 38799358
You can do this in Exchange 2010 using powershell, specifically set-mailboxfolderpermission. This blog has info on how to do it and even a script that does it for all users: http://blog.powershell.no/2010/09/20/managing-calendar-permissions-in-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 38799501
If you grant the DEFAULT user REVIEWER permission - that will mean everyone in the GAL can read the calendar.
New mailboxes will automatically have access too.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 200 total points
ID: 38800594
I have to disagree with the posting above about new mailboxes having access as well.

A new mailbox will get the default permissions, which is no access. You would need to run a script to update the permissions on new mailboxes. I am not aware of any method where the permissions can be applied by default to accounts when they are created without using some kind of template or script for creation.

I also wouldn't touch the Default permission, the best practise is to leave that alone. Create a group or use your equivilent of All Staff to grant the permission and setup a scriped PowerShell command to run each day. Most sites where I have implemented this will have one or two users who don't like this access and will remove the permission. They will soon stop when they find the permission comes back each day.

Simon.
0