Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macro Code Revision - Go to specific cell on open

Posted on 2013-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hello Experts,

I am currently using this code in my workbook.

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Sheets("Measuring Up").Range("N27") = "Diameter"
End Sub

In addition to that, I want the active cell to always go to the name range "Start". So anytime the workbook is opened, it's always on a specific cell - which is the named range of "Start".

I thought the code would be something like,...

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Sheets("Measuring Up").Range("N27") = "Diameter"
Application.Goto Reference:="Start"
End Sub

But that doesn't work, cause clearly I don't know what I'm doing. :)

Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38799180
Sheets("Measuring Up").Range("start").select
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799182
If you have other sheets you might have to do

Sheets("Measuring Up").activate
Sheets("Measuring Up").Range("start").select
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 38799192
The code works fine for me, without a worksheet reference.

What actually happens when you open the workbook?

Do you get an error or does the range not get selected?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38799250
What are you trying to do here?


Sheets("Measuring Up").Range("N27") = "Diameter"
Application.Goto Reference:="Start"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38799296
@ ssaqibh,

Your solution worked perfectly.  I am now using this code.

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Sheets("Measuring Up").Range("N27") = "Diameter"
Sheets("Measuring Up").Activate
Sheets("Measuring Up").Range("Start").Select
End Sub

Thanks!

~ Geekamo
0