Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virtual machine disconnects after vmotion

Posted on 2013-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

I have two questions here

1)Does virtual machine disconnects from network after vmotion due to nic binding ? what are the precautions can be taken to avoid this?


2)Adding dvswitch is necessary for vmotion?

regards,
rtantra
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Patil
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 195 total points
ID: 38806312
Nope. It just works. If the vm is dependent on hardware the target host doesn't have it won't let you move it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 195 total points
ID: 38806402
no, VM's should not disconnects from network after vmotion.
you should check/configure your switch to allow MAC-adress yumping from one port to another.
sometimes this is disabled for security reasons...

best practice ist to add a dedicated switch for the vmotion-sync-traffic.
but should work without this for testing.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 195 total points
ID: 38808640
when doing a vmotion, there is a very short stun period that may cause you to lose one or two pings to the VM, but in most situations you'll never notice.

Distributed Virtual switching is independent of vMotion.
0