Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Taking backup config and flast of cisco router 2600

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
hi experts,

i am new to this cisco networking. I purchased 2 routers of 2600 model and I was reading a book of how to backup the routers.

1. I installed the tftp server on my lab laptop. I pluged my console cable to the router and ran the hyperterminal. please note that there is no configuration on the router yet.

2. I tool an ethernet cable - straight and connected to the E0/1 port of the router to the laptop. I put a static ip on my laptop 172.16.1.100 SM 255.255.0.0

3. I did no shut on E0/1 interface of the router and also put the IP address 172.16.1.1 255.255.0.0.

for some reason from the laptop I can pint 172.16.1.1 but from the router session I can not pint the laptop IP 172.16.1.100. I get ping rate of 0%.

The COPY TFTP STARTUP-CONFIG --> gives me an error that it can not open.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38799273
switch of your firewall or open up ports

check open ports with

cmd
netstat -an

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 38799571
Agree with Jan. Typically if you can ping the router from the pc, but not the other way around, it is usually because of the firewall on the PC. Same reason it will not let tftp work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:charlescheese
ID: 38800209
Windows Firewall or any HIPS is preventing the pings from being replied. Temporarily disable those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 38803604
ok i will try it.
0