Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Azure SQL connection through Excel 2010 using ODBC

Posted on 2013-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I can't get an ODBC connection to work for a non-dbo user when trying to establish a connection to an Azure SQL DB.  It works fine for a dbo user.  It appears to have something to do with the default DB but the ODBC generator in windows 7 wont allow me to change the default db.  I know the non-dbo user has valid SQL credentials because I can connect to the remote Azure server/DB through Navicat as that user.  Any suggestions are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:drewkilleen
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38801590
please provide any specific  errors and try to create ODBC DSN with this user (check TCP and Port if) also try to grant DBO role permissions (just for test)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
k_murli_krishna earned 1500 total points
ID: 38802216
Try and make sure that your non-dbo user is essentially equivalent to dbo user i.e. both users should have same roles and privileges. To do this be logged in as dbo and then grant all to non-dbo user. Change or set the default database to whatever you want at SQL Server level itself & then try in ODBC.
0