Solved

Adding embed video content to site

Posted on 2013-01-20
15
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi all,

I have a bunch of private videos I want to add to some pages on my website. We don't have a lot of server space so I'm wondering if anyone knew of a video host (youtube, vimeo etc) that would allow us to host our videos here and embed them on our web pages? The catch is we only want our videos to be accessible from our website so they would have to be totally private and unseen on vimeo or whatever host we went with and it would allow user to embed a link to them.

Thanks for your help,

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38799340
There is www.rackspace.com/.../cloud-files-adds-cdn-video-streaming which uses the www.akamai.com network.   You can get more security going direct but good enough using rackspace cloudfiles.  With cloudfiles you will use their api's go access the video.  Works nicely.  

I have also used smugmug.com.  You just pay like $50 per year and if your videos are short I think under 10 mins, it is a very inexpensive way to host your videos.  I think you can make them private on the smugmug site but embed on your site via the api.

Some others are www.limelight.com (previously used by rackspace) www.edgecast.com/Video-CDN, http://www.wowza.com/media-server/service-providers

There are more..  What you really are looking for is a video or media CDN.  Most just use aws.amazon.com/cloudfront but have some of the front and back end programming done for you as well as make the pricing easier to understand.  

If you just have 1 or 2 or even 5 minute videos and have adjusted the bit rate for web and not your desktop and the total video views are under 1000 per month, your not going to get  hurt on pricing.   One reason I like smugmug.com is the low flat rate.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38801085
Ditto on SmugMug, so long as your videos are short.  They can be completely private on your smugmug site, but accessible from your site if you set  up a player and then work with the SmugMug API.  It's not a simple as some other services like Vimeo, but can be done without intimating that the video is actually hosted on SmugMug instead of your own server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38802220
Thank you, our budget for this site is very limited at the moment though so we'll have to go with a free option. It doesn't matter if the videos aren't 100% private, just that they cannot be easily found by searching or people from the site sharing the link with the public.

Thanks for your help,

Derek
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38802361
I use smugmug with flowplayer.org  free, easy*,html5 loads fast (smugmug).   *well, there is jquery to get your head around. But check out flowplayer.org to load the vids.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38802411
Some of the files are quite big, about 400-500 mb, will smugmug work for this?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38802510
http://news.smugmug.com/2011/10/10/upload-20-minute-videos/

20 minutes or 3 gigs limit

The have some great help on video and formatting your video.  The best thing I learned was adjusting the bit rate made a huge difference.   You upload one and they configure several sizes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38802520
Wonderful! And this site will allow me to restrict access so members of the public won't be able to see them and I can still embed it on my webpages?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38802593
I can't remember for sure if you password protect your video if you can still show it on an external site. http://wiki.smugmug.net/display/API/Home the api looks like you can submit your account info (do this server side of course) so I think you can password protect or restrict on the smugmug site and show it on your external site via the api
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38802706
Okay, thank you. If I run into difficultly setting up the API can I leave this question only for now and ask you about it? Thanks for your help, Derek
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38802915
Well, if we answered your question..
Adding videos to your site
No space on your server
Want videos to be mostly private
Prefer free but small yearly is ok

I would close this out.  When it comes to dealing with a specific api I would say that could take up another thread here.  Smugmug is a good choice and I think you just pay $50 each year.  The other choices will give you more of a true video vault but cost a lot more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38803083
Hi padas, I didn't know there was a yearly fee for what we discussed so I would like to leave it open for now in case someone has a free option that would accomplish this. When we have more of a budget in a few months and know that the site will be ongoing (more than a year) I'd be happy to pay a small yearly subscription. Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38803256
The fee is  $50 bucks and you get a lot for that.   I understand if that is still too high.  Any free version and you can't do what you want.  

Since you need free, I would still use flowplayer as your player.  Get your video on youtube, don't put any tags or or anything that will alert as to what it is.  I wouldn't worry about your video being used elsewhere.  There are tons of videos on youtube and very very few become super hits or even get views above 100's or 1000's.    

Your only other option is to throw your videos on your site.  1 one minute video is only going to be 20 megs or so.  Maybe load them on your site and instead of loading all 500 megs, load up 100  megs worth.  

You could try putting them up on google drive or dropbox.  But you will need to use api's to embed.  I didn't even think of this until now but it looks like it works!  http://support.google.com/drive/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=2423694 and this will not cost you anything.   Let's work on that option for you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38803272
Thanks mate! Okay I will put a few of them up on Google Drive and then look into the API and see it we can get it working this way. Thanks for your amazing support!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38803329
The one thing you need to do on your own with google drive is set up the video.  Smug mug has great advice here.  http://help.smugmug.com/customer/portal/articles/84569-how-to-convert-and-format-a-video-for-upload-to-smugmug  The one thing you should pay attention to is the data rate.  Setting it too  high for web means it goes slow.  And on size http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspect_ratio_(image)    To make your video for iphone/ipod the easy way is to create your .mov file and throw it into itunes and save for iphone/ipad.  You will end up with multiple file types for your video.

You can create fall backs with your video player.  The two I like in no order are http://videojs.com/ and http://flowplayer.org.  Both will have code to create a fall back where the browser decides which video to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38816501
Thanks for your help with this., much appreciated.
0