Solved

Setting up pop email in Windows 8?

Posted on 2013-01-20
12
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Setting up pop email in Windows 8, is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mac30
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 167 total points
ID: 38799364
No you can only use IMAP with the Mail program but most isps support the use of IMAP.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 166 total points
ID: 38799428
Take a look at this article about Thunderbird email.

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=2552303

Thunderbird supports POP and can be installed to work from the Windows 8 Desktop.

Also Office 2010 will work in Windows 8 and Outlook 2010 supports POP and so should in Windows 8.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 167 total points
ID: 38799483
If you had asked: is it possible to setup pop emailing using the builtin mail app, the answer would be "no". Setting up another mail client that supports pop is of course possible, just like with previous versions of windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38802768
It's a Surface Tablet, I assume Office  2010 would be ok to install.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38802808
As long as it is a regular processor, Office should install. But I think the Surface is an ARM processor. Please check this. You need a special version of Office for ARM processors.
... Thinkpads_Use
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38803318
Surface comes in two flavors, RT and "normal" windows 8.
http://www.microsoft.com/Surface/en-US/surface-with-windows-rt/help-me-choose
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38803351
Check your version of Windows. This article below says Office 2013 is being designed to also work on the Surface.

http://www.cbc.ca/news/technology/story/2012/10/25/f-windows-eight-launch-nowak.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38803370
...yes, that's why I posted the link. It works on all surface versions, not only on "regular" processors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38817892
so even though the surface is the RT it will load x86 Thunderbird ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38818419
so even though the surface is the RT it will load x86 Thunderbird ?

I cannot find anything conclusive about this. You would have to try. Windows RT is a different operating system and x86 Thunderbird may not work. We did not know about the operating system when we suggested Thunderbird.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38822220
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38852960
Thanks for your help.
0