Solved

"Windows can not be installed on this disk. The selected disk is of the GPT partition style"

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-24
Hi Experts:

I have a new Samsung NP900X4C-A05AU 15" Ultrabook.

It came with Windows 8 installed (on SSD), but I want to install Windows 7 (from a USB DVD drive).

The BIOS is UEFI 2.0 - Phoenix SecureCore Tiano - Version P02ABK.

To be able to boot from the USB DVD drive I had to make these changes to the BIOS settings:

Advanced / Fast BIOS Mode [Disabled]
Boot / Secure Boot [Disabled] OS Mode Selection: [CSM OS] (for Windows 8: OS Mode Selection: [UEFI OS]).

I have deleted most of the Partitions on the SSD, leaving about 120 GB unallocated space.

My problem is that when I attempt to install Windows 7 to the unallocated space, I get this message:

"Windows can not be installed on this disk. The selected disk is of the GPT partition style"

I also tried installing Windows 8 - this gives the same message.

Is there some way I can totally reinitialise the partition table on the SSD?

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38799425
Here is an informative post about this issue.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/windows-cannot-be-installed-on-this-disk-the/8fa72a3e-10c5-47da-a040-1e0db62af309

One thing it says is that Windows must be 64-bit. Is the Windows 7 you are trying to install 64-bit?

.... Thinkpads_Use
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38799476
>  Is there some way I can totally reinitialise the partition table on the SSD?
Yes. Backup your data on the remaining partitions first. Then execute the command diskpart clean from the Win PE environment every bootdisk offers. Please note that for data safety, no other hard drives should be connected to the system you are executing the clean command on.

In detail: boot win7 setup, when ready to install hit shift F10 to go to the command prompt. Now enter the command
diskpart [hit enter]
and within diskpart, have it list your disks using the command
list disk
->it should show your disk with the corresponding size and a disk number should be next to it. Next, select that disk using the command
select disk 0 (or whatever number you saw in the step before)
and finally, when it's selected, use the command
clean
to remove every configuration data from it. Afterwards you should be able to install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38799491
Thanks, thinkpads_user and McKnife:

The Windows 7 I am trying to install is 64-bit.

Sorry for any inconvenience - I am travelling for the rest of the week, so will not have access to the laptop until next weekend.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38800051
if you wish, you can convert the GPT to MBR disk :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/26203-convert-gpt-disk-mbr-disk.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38800232
Do you have Windows 8 on it yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38821084
Thanks, McKnife - that did the trick.
0