Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Name of this Android popup menu?

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Okay hopefully this is a really simple question.

What is THIS menu called in Android Jellybean?

Android popup menu
Not the dock... but the circular menu that I have toggled here by holding down the "Home" button for a few seconds. The only option inside this menu right now is the "Google" option.

I'm using Cyanogenmod 10.1 running Android Jellybean 4.2 and I'm looking for information on how to customize this menu. In AOKP I was able to put a few more options in there. It would be a lot easier to research this if I knew what the name of this feature was!
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799529
Looks like it's the "Google" circle,

http://www.howtogeek.com/121470/how-to-configure-and-use-google-now-on-android/


"To access Google Now, touch the home button at the bottom of your device’s screen and swipe up to (or beyond) the “Google” circle. You can also quickly access Google Now from the lock screen (assuming you’re not using a PIN or pattern to password-protect your device) by swiping up from the lock icon."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38807535
looks about right
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38811512
Thanks tailorreddigital,

Looks like AOKP had some fancy customizations in it that allowed me to add extra options to this menu. That is not a standard android feature and cyanogenmod doesn't support it.
0