Solved

blueprint grids

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
In DW Dreamweaver  how do I add/use  blueprint grid so I can create mobile/desktop website instead of using the default fluid grids.

 http://www.blueprintcss.org/.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38799457
You download the files and use them in a Dreamweaver site.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38799466
No offense intended but ... If you have to ask that question, you probably need to learn enough basic coding to understand it before you try to use it.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38799495
It does not matter if you use dreamweaver or your text editor.  It will all work.

You simply need to add the blueprint css.   First you have to download the css and that is really it.   From there, put the blueprint.css in your dreamweaver site files.  Then upload it the css. Finally in your page you will add the css.  From there you are all good.  

For the liquid version https://github.com/Montoya/blueprint-plugin---liquidgrid/

I'm sorry. I did not know you were doing a mobile site.   The blueprint css is pretty basic.  I would look at the 960.gs framework.  

With either of these, don't expect to see a ready made wizard.  Start with their samples. I would suggest making a separate folder on your site and play with the sample html files before you being.

If you are just staring out, you will fee some frustration.  Plan on spending some time to learn what you are doing instead of  just copy and pasting.    Spend  a few hours on http://www.codecademy.com/  Go to "Learn" Then go to "Web Essentials".  Or go to http://www.w3schools.com/ and see learn html and learn html5.

Before you get into mobile, make yourself a page for desktop. Mobile sites require some knowledge of javascript.    If you spend a few hours going through a learning process of one of these 2 sites before you get your hands dirty, you will save yourself a lot of time and trouble in the long run.  Try to force yourself not to rely on the dreamweaver wysiwyg and type the code by hand on the code view.  You can keep the design view open while you type to get instant feedback.  However it will not give you 100% accuracy as what you will see in an actual browser.  

Back to blueprint, when you download the files from the site, there should be  demo html page.  If not look at the demo on the site.  http://www.blueprintcss.org/tests/ click on Sample Page.  View Source - copy and paste everything to a complete blank dreamweaver page.   It may not work right away in your site.  Using your css selector, find the "screen.css" you placed on your site and once you do that you will see the page as on the live site http://www.blueprintcss.org/tests/parts/sample.html.

Look at the http://960.gs site too.  That will probably work better for mobile but you have a little more going on.  So learn this stuff first...
0