Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php explode in vb.net

Posted on 2013-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
hello there,
I would like to know how can you write these 3 lines of code into vb.net

    $secret = explode(chr(3),$result);
    $secret = explode(chr(1),$secret[2]);
    $secret = $secret[0];

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38799661
Hey I'm not 100% if this would work, as I usually code in C#

but it could be a starting

Dim secreta() As String = Split(result, Chr(3))
secreta = Split(secreta(2), Chr(1))
secret = secret(0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tap52384 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800142
In PHP:

explode(delimiter, string, [limit]);

$secret = explode(chr(3),$result);
$secret = explode(chr(1),$secret[2]);
$secret = $secret[0];

In VB:

Dim secret as String() = result.split(Chr(3))
secret = secret(2).split(Chr(1))

Open in new window


Don't see the need for the 3rd line.
0