Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange 2010 Database to a new server, new location, different Domain name

Posted on 2013-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I am looking for the best advice to this issue. We have an Exchange 2010 SP1 Server running on Server 2008 Std and we need to move the database to Exchange 2010 SP 2 running on Server 2008 R2 Ent but the domain name has changed slightly for security purposes. Either way it is not the same name. Now I already know I have to update my current system to SP2 so that is not the issue. I have found a ton of blogs discussing moving to the same domain name but I have my reservations about jumping into this head first without the complete story. The database is not huge as it only has just under 70 users. It is just a matter that we cannot loose any email that is stored. Does anyone have a suggestion as to the best way to handle this? We are in a time crunch as this has to be completed very soon.
0
Comment
Question by:DFGiff
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799602
Well you cannot move a database itself.  If they were on the same domain, you could create a new database on the new server and migrate the mailboxes, but since they are not, you have two options:
1. create a trust between the domains and migrate them.  This may be more work than option two since there a LOT of settings you need to get right.

2. Export the mailboxes from the existing server to PST.  2010 has a new tool called  New-MailboxExportRequest.  This is not limited to 2GB files like the old ExMerge tool was and will let you export to ANSI PST files.  Then just import them on the new server.  If your PST files match the email alias on the import server, you can import them with the following (see notes below)

dir \\path\to\files\*.pst | %{ New-MailboxImportRequest -Name MailboxImport -BatchName EMAIL_AUTO_IMPORT -BadItemLimit 50 -Mailbox $_.BaseName -FilePath $_.FullName}

***Important:  The UNC path above requires some special permissions.  The following will need full control via Share and NTFS permissions:
 - Exchange Trusted Subsystem
 - domain\EXCHANGE_SERVER

To grant rights to a server you need to modify object type to include Computers when browsing for objects.

for 70 users, that is probably your best bet and what I would do.  (PS - I don't know the mechanics behind it, but these tools seem to export/import MUCH faster than if you used outlook. )
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Brelie
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799606
Oh and if you want to export ALL your mailboxes, the following should work:

foreach ($i in (Get-Mailbox)) { New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $i -FilePath
"\\path\to\store\files\$($i.Alias).pst" -BadItemLimit 49 -ContentFilter "(received -ge '1/1/1111') -and (received -le
'9/9/9999')"}

Or you could do a specific OU with the following modification:

foreach ($i in (Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit domian.com/path/to/OU)) { New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $i -FilePath
"\\path\to\store\files\$($i.Alias).pst" -BadItemLimit 49 -ContentFilter "(received -ge '1/1/1111') -and (received -le
'9/9/9999')"}


This command along with the one in my previous post should allow you to  move 70 users over a weekend easily.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Brelie
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799613
More goodies:

Keep track of progress with the following so you'll have an idea of when they are complete:

Get-MailboxExportRequest | Get-MailboxExportRequestStatistics | ft SourceAlias,Percent*,BytesTransferred*

Get-MailboxImportRequest | Get-MailboxImportRequestStatistics | ft SourceAlias,Percent*,BytesTransferred*


Get specific details of a problematic import or export:

Get-MailboxExportRequest -Identity EMAILALIAS\MailboxExport | Get-MailboxExportRequestStatistics | fl > "C:\export-request.txt"

Get-MailboxImportRequest -Identity EMAILALIAS\MailboxImport | Get-MailboxImportRequestStatistics | fl > "C:\import-request.txt"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38800692
if these 2 are in the same organization just move the mailboxes from one to another. there is no need at all to export/import to PST it will cause muich more harm than good
0
 

Author Comment

by:DFGiff
ID: 38816237
Sorry for the delay. Have way to much going on right now.

Here is a little more information. Our current location is ourdomain.com and our new location is local.ourdomain.com. We are keeping all of the same users and aliases but the OU's have changed.

The current machine (for what ever reason) not only has Exchange but is our DNS and DC server. The new location has DC Cluster for fail over and the Exchange server will be on a separate machine as it should. The current location is still in a workgroup environment even though AD was setup.

With this configuration is our situation looking any better or has it just gotten worse?

Another question would we be able to create a new DNS provider at the old location, pull the Exchange server, configure it to our new locations setup and "transplant" it into the new schema without trashing the whole thing?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38816260
it doesn't answer the question are these the same forest or 2 different forests ?

also you need to pay attention clustered DCs are not supported.

since it seems that you current AD is just used for exchange why migrating to a totally new AD ? why not just fix this one
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 38816760
Agreed.  Fixing AD would be your best bet.  If not, doing a migration between servers in the same forest is the next best thing.  In that regard you wouldn't have to create new users in a new OU on the new AD.  You could just move the existing ones to where you want them.

If none of that is possible, then you're looking at PST export/imports.
0