Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Segate Momentum XT compatible with Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I Seagate Momentus XT (ST95005620AS) 500GB 7200RPM 32MB Cache 2.5" Solid State Hybrid Drive compatible with Windows 8. Do I need a special driver for it?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38799526
1) Yes, it is compatible.
2) No, it doesn't need any special drivers!

From the web site:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148591

FAST INSTALL. COMPATIBLE WITH ANY OS.

Not only is the Momentus XT SSHD fast and roomy, it’s quick and easy to install. Whether for your own use or for a network of workstations, it takes no time to save time.
Momentus XT SSHDs are designed to work in any standard laptop. Giving you OS-, driver- and software-independence, you’ll find them remarkably simple to integrate and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38800034
it is handled as any normal Sata drive, it only loads data faster, because of the large Ram in the  interface
what problem do you you have , Tommy?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38807495
Thanks
0