Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy worksheet from one excel document to another

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have an excel template, that has a lot of VBA code in it and a lot of formulas etc...

It is used for data entry and displaying charts etc...

The users create a new workbook every day.

Now i have made some changes to the original workbook, changes are of formulas and some VBA code.

I want to copy the changes to existing workbooks without losing the data.  When i copy from the original the formulas change and point to the original.xlsm  

I dont want it to do that.  

example

Workbook 01042013.xlsm  Sheet 1
Workbook 01052013.xlsm  Sheet 1

Workbook Orignal.xlsm Sheet 1

I want to copy Sheet 1 from origitonal to 01042013  and 01052013 (sheet 1).  without losing the data entry but maintaining the newly calculated formulas from original .xlsm.

Does this make sense?

Thanks for the quick response.
0
Comment
Question by:Inframap
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38799697
Sounds similar to an absolute reference issue when copying cells.
Could you go the other way? Copying the data sheets to the code book, and then save as the same name as the dated book and over writing it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 38800358
Dear inframap,

according to me it would be better to copy data from the worksheets 01042013 and 01052013 to the original workbook having the formula's, then saving the original workbook as 01042013 or 01052013.
This way the pointers would be on the OK workbook.

Kind regards

Eric
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Hectorjvegasg earned 1500 total points
ID: 38807606
Dave (dlmille) give us this excellent tips related to your issue:

"Use your link manager to update links.  Hit Alt+E+K then click on the workbook needing a change in location.  Change the source location following the wizard and you should be in good shape.  All formulas that reference that original workbook location will then reference it in the new location - even chart formulas.  You can even specify a different workbook name as your new source, independent of location."

Here's a link to a quick tip with the steps:
http://www.exceltip.com/st/Changing_the_Source_Link_in_Excel_2007/1370.html

PS - if you have split out a workbook into multiple workbooks and are having link problems, please read this related article (a YES vote would  be appreciated!):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_9730-Workbook-link-problems-after-copying-tabs-to-a-new-workbook.html

Dave

Original Post: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_27669832.html
0