Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graph Datasheet On Form

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Anyone know how to stop a graphs datasheet from momentarily popping up when the graph is being updated on a form from a text box.

it just flashes up and goes off as soon as i change focus?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jcrozier21 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38803822
When you double click the graph you can edit it in it's own interface, try toggling the datasheet off there and saving the form. The toggle button is on the toolbar under the ribbon. Worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38807785
No, that doesnt help, worth a try though

A soon as the graph gets focus for the update the datasheet just reactivates itself

Regards
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38856519
I have never had this happen to me, so I could not replicate this issue.
Can you post a sample db that exhibits this issue?

Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Unhide any hidden database objects
10. Compile the code. (From the VBA code window, click: Debug-->Compile)
11. Run the compact/Repair utility.
12. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
13. If a form is involved in the issue, set the Modal and Popup properties to: No
    (Again, unless these properties are associated with the issue)
14. Post the explicit steps to replicate the issue.
15. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see and/or troubleshoot the issue.
And if applicable, also include a clear graphical representation of the *Exact* results you are expecting, based on the sample data.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38870659
Hello Jeff,

Apologies for the long delay, i have been away on business.

I seem to have solved the problem, albeit accidentally.

I chnaged the enabled property of the graph after updating it to stop users clicking on it but strangely this alos stopped it popping up when its updating, maybe this is a timing issue.

If it happens again at any stage while i am finishing the program i will post it.

Thanks
0