[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Numbers 09  IF-THEN problem

Posted on 2013-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-25
I am new to involved formulas, this is what I am trying to accomplish. Each employee can work at multiple locations, so I have three locations per day possible. Each location can have a different supervisor or share both supervisors. I need to total the hours worked for "N" supervisor, regardless of location, for the entire week. So the supervisor is N or T or NA (for shared).

The top table is the timesheet portion. The bottom portion is to split out expenses for each supervisor. The IF-THEN goes in the bottom left table for totals of just that hours worked for that supervisors.

My beginner's attempt, bottom left table for Derek:
IF   (HOURS : : C3=N, C4=N, C5=N, G3=N, G4=N, G5=N, K3=N, K4=N, K5=N, N3=N, N4=N, N5=N, O3=N, O4=N, O5=N, S3=N, S4=N, S5=N, W3=N, W4=N, W5=N)

THEN SHOW SUM OF ONLY THOSE SUB-TOTAL CELLS
(HOURS : : F3, F4, F5, J3, J4, J5, N3, N4, N5, R3, R4, R5, V3, V4, V5, Z3, Z4, Z5

I don't know these things: 1--How is "or" represented in the top part, the IF, (I don't want it to total all these)   2--How to get only the total for that supervisor and not have all these cell's totals used (use the SUP column in determining what to add).

Misc. point: The 5:00am-5:00am is the only way to not get errors in some of the other calculations. If left blank, it creates an error. So I did a zero hours. Looks odd, but it works.

Link to dropbox file:
numbers file
0
Comment
Question by:macpam
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 38800000
do you have any code so far?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Harsem
ID: 38800685
Hello,

you have posted this in the Excel Section - yet it looks like you are using Apple Numbers.

In Excel you can use the function called sumifs() - however I don't think that will help you here.

If you can use excel can i ask you to export your file to a different fomrat as I cannot import your file into Excel.

Jens
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800701
this link will give you an idea on SUMs and IF THEN in NUMBERS >>> https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3933680?start=0&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:macpam
ID: 38801286
I didn't think about Excel not being able to open the file. The client will be using Numbers on iPad. Since the formulas are pretty much the same, I listed Excel. Sorry.

I will look at https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3933680?start=0&tstart=0 this evening when I get home and back on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macpam
ID: 38807055
Finally got it done. Attacked it in stages, but it worked. Thanks for everyone's help.
0