Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Experts:  I get a syntax in the where condition.  I have played arond with it.   It highlights at the beginning of the Select.  thank you.

UPDATE [import-CSM2] INNER JOIN tblLetterOfCredit ON [import-CSM2].[Reference Number] = tblLetterOfCredit.LCNo SET [import-CSM2].LCID = [tblLetterOfCredit].[LetterOfCreditID]
WHERE ((([import-CSM2].[LCID]) Not In (SELECT [tblLetterOfCredit].[LCID] AND (([import-CSM2].[Actual Status])<>"GEC"));
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38799600
WHERE [import-CSM2].[LCID] Not In (SELECT [tblLetterOfCredit].[LCID] From [tblLetterOfCredit]) AND [import-CSM2].[Actual Status]<>"GEC";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38799616
thanks...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38799626
Worth trying this variation as well - you might get better performance without the NOT IN/subquery:

UPDATE [import-CSM2] LEFT JOIN tblLetterOfCredit 
ON [import-CSM2].[Reference Number] = tblLetterOfCredit.LCNo 
AND [import-CSM2].[LCID] = [tblLetterOfCredit].[LCID] 
SET [import-CSM2].LCID = [tblLetterOfCredit].[LetterOfCreditID]
WHERE  [import-CSM2].[Actual Status])<>"GEC" AND  [tblLetterOfCredit].[LCID] IS NULL

Open in new window

0