[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Movies on DVD digital storage advice

Posted on 2013-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello,

I have about 150 Movies on  DVD. I would like to store them in some way so that they can be played basically from a digital library.

I want to put the physical DVDs in storage so I am hoping to access them from a hard drive or a device.

Any suggestions on the best way to do this?

I am looking for device and/or software advice. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RockySea
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38799609
LinHES has a video library system.
www.linhes.org
Since you aren't using it as a DVR it will be really easy to setup.  It also handles most remotes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38799647
For ripping the DVDs to a digital format,

http://handbrake.fr/


An excellent Multimedia application,

http://xbmc.org/

XBMC doesn't just function as a great multimedia player/organizer   it syncs to the net to automatically grab all the goodies associated with your movies and tv shows (artwork, descriptions, ratings, etc...)

I've been using these applications for years,  it's nice to run a multimedia library off of a hard drive (in my case 6 drives).  

And it's all free, except for the drives.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38799805
Do you mean you want to watch them on your computer, or do you want to setup a media server (like XBMC, Twonky, TVersity, Serviio, et al) to send them to your DLNA capable TV (or DLNA capable BD/DVD/AVR, and then on to your TV)?

You can use a program like CloneCD 5.4.5.0 to mount an ISO image of the DVD on a virtual drive and watch it from your computer. Though that says 98/ME/2000/XP, I run it on Win7 to watch DVD ISO files, no problem.

Getting the DVD to an ISO file is another question. There are programs like DVDRanger, DVD neXtCOPY neXtTech, et al which can rip them to ISO for you, but I don't know of any free ones (they all use the libdvdcss library to decrypt the DVDs). For what you say you want to do, it's legal to use those programs. Other than that they flirt with edge of legality, so we probably can't tell you much else about them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tyson-edwards
tyson-edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 38799867
Considering the limited size of your current collection, you should consider using MakeMKV rather than Handbrake at present.

Even unconverted, you would only be looking at 600GB of data.

MakeMKV will provide you with a single container file for all aspects of the DVDs themselves including all Subtitles, Audio Tracks, and Alternate Angles (if present).

Holding off on Transcoding is probably for the best since h.265 is about to be ratified, and it looks to provide a 4x reduction in file sizes as compared to h.264 at the same image quality.

As far as getting everything available on your TV, I would recommend that you look into Plex. Plex will give you the ability to stream your collection via DLNA or to various clients that run on a computer or on TVs with network connectivity from LG, Samsung and Vizio, among others. Considering that it supports DLNA, it will allow connectivity from a variety of set-top boxes, including those from DirecTV, Dish Network, and various cable providers or game consoles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockySea
ID: 38801392
Thanks for all the responses!

I do want to take all those DVDs and rip them in some way to a computer or NAS device that would act as a repository for all my DVDs, music, etc and would allow me the ability to stream them to any TV in the house or in the worst case, direct connect in some way to the TV/receiver in the living room.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 500 total points
ID: 38801552
Mythtv also streams to other devices and has a web interface.  It handles music and will connect to any TV service, record and strip out commercials.  It will create and burn DVDs from recorded programs too.  It's free.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 38805185
I think this is the best solution. A media box with either a DVD stacker attached  or a 1 terrabyte 2 terrabyte or more USB external drive.
Maybe you could copy the DVD straight to the USB drive in their Video_ts folder just give them a folder with a name to identify each.
I find some DVD that are not too new allows you to copy out the main 4 video_ts vobs rename the extension to name.mpeg and they play fine.

refs to>> NAS device that would act as a repository for all my DVDs, music, etc and would allow me the ability to stream them to any TV in the house <>> how about
Western Digital Media Box streams to every room
Multi-room streaming to any DLNA device in your home
http://www.wdc.com/en/
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/homeentertainment/mediaplayers/
D-Link Boxee Box media streamer <<>>watch the little preview
http://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/review/home_entertainment/d-link/boxee_box/368528

Consider adding a DVD stacker to the media box
Sony DVPCX995V 400-Disc DVD Mega Changer/Player<< just for ideas
http://www.amazon.com/Sony-DVPCX995V-400-Disc-Changer-Player/dp/B000A3XRSO
DVD stackers players to browse<< cheaper
http://www.timefordvd.com/hardware/dvd/player/Changer.shtml

(B)
I do want to take all those DVDs and rip them in some way to a computer <<  convert the dvd to divx avi, must be divx avi in order for the TV see them in USB drive.
USB drives like western digital usb 2 store 1 terrabyte and more now.
Reasonable prices.I paid 80 dollars Australian for a 1 terrabyte USB 2 external Drive
http://dicksmith.com.au/product/XH1210/wd-elements-1tb-desktop-hard-drive
If your TV has a USB socket that works for TV. But not streaming.
I use a Panasonic DVR.
But you need to check what capacity your TV or DVR supports, some wont see more than 250 gigs.
Because of the legalities even with legitmate to make a backup of your dvd google avs4you dot come avs video converter
of dix pro includes a converter to divx avi just go to divx dot com.
0