Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Pro downgrade to Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi Guys,

Have just bought a new ASUS laptop.
It has windows 8 pro installed to which I wish to remove and install win 7 pro.

I am having all sorts of trouble trying to do this.

I don't seem to be able to put disk in and boot from it.

I can put disk in while laptop running and chose to install.
All seems to be going well and then after about 10 min just turns around and says cant install and rolls back to the windows 8 install.

Any one else had issues and know how to sort?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38799629
Hi.

> I don't seem to be able to put disk in and boot from it
Why are you unable? What is happening? Did you tell your machine to boot from CD? Did you try booting other DVDs for a test?

If I were you, I would use this tool to produce a bootable USB drive and install win7 from that.
http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38799649
Don't forget you need to disable Secure Boot (EUFI) and may need to change the boot order in the BIOS.  That should allow you to boot from the Windows 7 DVD.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:320adel
ID: 38799735
Hi,

I have a ASUS R501v.

In bios the only boot for dc/dvd rom drive is the UEFI.
If i disable this then there is no other option for cd/dvd rom boot.

I do see you can "create" boot options but when I try this it asks to select filesystem, path for boot option.

Tried to create one with what I thought may work but nope.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38799953
I'm going offer this brilliant guide credit to him for sending it to me..
Downgrade rights are only available on computers that come with Windows 8 Pro.
If you’re using a new computer that came with Windows 8, you'll probably have to enter your computer’s UEFI settings screen and enable the Legacy boot option, not the UEFI boot option. Consult your computer’s manual for more information.
Read on.
How to Downgrade Windows 8 Pro to Windows 7
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38801402
Yes, I agree with ThinkPadsUser, check the Secure Boot option in Bios. That's a new option with Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38857819
Was there some issue with the same suggestion posted earlier?
.... Thinkpads_User
0