Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net char encoder

Posted on 2013-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
hello there,
I am having some difficulties trying to accomplish the same thing as on this site..

for example chars like this
%00
%01
%02

bottom of this page

URL Encoding Reference
https://sites.google.com/site/solopurotutoriales/html/html-url-encoding-reference

how can I encode the same chars but in vb.net?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 38799645
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 38799667
i tried using HttpUtility.UrlEncode but its not really working..
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 38799671
what exactly is not working? can you post the data and the result you are getting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 38799681
HttpUtility.UrlEncode("%01")

or

HttpUtility.UrlEncode("%00")
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800669
>HttpUtility.UrlEncode("%01")

That would be

HttpUtility.UrlDecode("%01")


Encode returns the %01, %02 etc by taking the ASCII characters as input. You are using it the other way round.
0