Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell xps 400

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
unit powers up for 30 seconds and shuts down. lights 1 and 4 are green and amber light is on
0
Comment
Question by:maxton1951
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38799669
Here is the explanation of the Dell codes for that unit

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/19357000.aspx

Match your LED codes to the chart and it provides the suggested fix.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800079
unfortunately, "1 &4 are not amongst them
i would try this to troubleshoot :
1-minimum setup, as described in my article
2-another Power supply

min setup   :   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

to be complete, if the disk has problems, here how i handle it :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38833225
Has your problem been resolved?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834175
0