Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to host via VSphere

Posted on 2013-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Can't connect to VSphere even though I appear to have full connectivity to my work's network.  Can browse internet, RDP to all of my servers except my file server.  Never had this issue before.  Original reason I need to connect to host is because I need to restart my file server.
0
Comment
Question by:dazzaster
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
James Powell earned 1500 total points
ID: 38799663
Sounds like its going to need a hard reboot. It's either hung or rebooted itself and hasn't come back up properly.  What kind of server is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38800183
Make sure port 443 is open for access
0