Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up a D-Link router as a access point

Posted on 2013-01-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-06
I have a D-Link DIR-857 that I am trying to set up as a access point to the internet and my local network.  

Option #1 settings:
2008 R2 network server acting as DHCP (Pool x.150 to x.200) and DNS
Address of D-Link x.38, DHCP off, internet connection dynamic with DNS set to windows server ip
Network cable connected to the D-Link #2 port and connected to #2 port on D-Link switch
****Wireless devices can see local network but not internet

Option #2 settings:
2008 R2 network server acting as DNS (also tried as DHCP)
Address of D-Link x.38, DHCP off (or on), internet connection dynamic (or static) with DNS set to windows server ip
Network cable connected to the D-Link internet port and to #2 port on D-Link switch
****Wireless devices can not see local network but can see the internet

I tried to call tech support but they were no help.
I believe it is somthing pretty basic but I am missing it......
0
Comment
Question by:Bojik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38799680
If you are using the D-Link for your router you will need to do the following:
1) Connect D-Link WAN port to your ISP via PPOE, DHCP or whatever they need.
2) Connect your LAN devices to ports 1 through 4 as needed.
3) If you want your 2008r2 box to supply DNS and DHCP then turn off DHCP on the LAN side of your D-Link.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38799688
Another way is this:

Connect a LAN port of the D-Link DIR-857 to your switch (your network).
Go to the configuration of the D-Link DIR-857, turn OFF DHCP and give it a Static IP on the network you attached it to.

Now it will be an access point, will access your network and will access the internet. I connect up my own wireless router to my network this way and it works fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bojik
ID: 38800007
thinkpads_user,
That is how I have it set up and the new DHCP client shows up on the windows server so I know it is working to that point.  And the device can access the network but cannot access the internet.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38800225
I have my network setup as per option one
Only difference is that Dns on the router points to my ISP external Dns?

Will the clients ping the net ?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38800712
What IP address, what Gateway, and what DNS do you get from a computer attached tothe D-Link DIR-857?   Do an ipconfig from a command prompt to get this information. Also tell us the IP range of the network.

It is a standard setup so perhaps (a) do a hard reset of the D-Link DIR-857 and set it up again and (b) see if there is a firmware upgrade for it.

Also see if you can try a different router temporarily, even a wired router, to see if a different router works properly.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bojik
ID: 38833771
Still working on this but it got put on the back burner...Do I leave question open or delete and ask again when I get back to it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38833778
Not sure.  I would just leave it open.
If you can access your local network but can't access the internet then the gateway is wrong(if it can't ping 4.2.2.2) or DNS is wrong(can't ping or resolve www.grc.com).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834287
Hi guys

The above comment about the gateway got me thinking  - win2008 is a single nic config
(I use a multi-nic win2003)
It occurred you are trying to use the same device for Internet connection and also as an internal access point

In short you cannot
For this You need a separate dedicated access point
(Plugged into the main network switch)
Then cable your Internet router as per option
No 2
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40869209
@Bojik - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0