Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows internet explorer

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
hi

Toshiba A 300 windows xp .
since a week ago every time a open another window nothing happen or crash ,so had too log off then on again too continue my work .
no new software,all antivirus never detected any suspicious virus they say all clear?
hes very annoying yahoo page open fine ,but if i decided too open another window problems start again but not every time?
even a restore did not solved the problem
puzzle??????
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ellenbrook2001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38799704
Have you tried resetting IE to defaults and checked all your add-ons.

To reset IE to default (kind of like re-installing)  Open your "Internet Options" and select the "Advanced" tab and use the "Reset" button to reset all IE settings.

And a bonus link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellenbrook2001
ID: 38799773
i did try seem working for the time been  seem working cross fingers
many thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38799871
A scan for malware using malwarebytes is always a good piece of preventative maintenance
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ellenbrook2001
ID: 38799886
thanks all seem fine now
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38799898
Glad it's working for you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellenbrook2001
ID: 38799961
thanks again guy
god bless
0