[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook – Sending email as Generic account query

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi all

I have a user in my organisation that has a generic account as well as his personal account set up on his Outlook.

He would like the Generic account as the default account emails sent from.
Currently the default when sending a new email is going from his personal account.

90% of the emails need to be from the generic account so he would like this set as the default.

Many thanks!

Client: Outlook 2010
OS: Windows 7 SP1
Exchange server 2010
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 600 total points
ID: 38799743
Hi can you check File > Account Settings > Account Settings  and see if both accounts are in the Email tab? If so just check the generic account and select Set as Default
...Terry
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 38799823
Simply create an Outlook profile for the Generic acct and use that.
He can Add his REAL as an additional mailbox and send AS it when needed.

The problem here is that Calendar will function for the Generic and not his own.

I would suggest he stays as his own mailbox in Outlook. Access the Generic acct via OWA in a browser - send from that to be the Generic.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38799877
He can have both calendars available (generic/real) available so @terrencino's comment seems appropriate to me.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 38803640
"Currently the default when sending a new email is going from his personal account."

This tells me that the Users "Generic Account" has been setup in the users account as an Additional Mailbox or vice versa

in OUtlook 2007 and earlier this type of setup was common, as Outlook could only support a single default exchange account at a time.

However, seeing your user has Outlook 2010, OUtlook now supports mutiple accounts
You can alter the setup to provide the functionality required.

Remove the second mailbox from being an additinoal mailbox
Close outlook

Go to Control Panel>Mail>Email Account
Select NEW>Email Account>Manually Configure>Microsoft Exchange Account

Now setup the second Exchange Account

Once completed, open outlook

You will see both accounts on the left, just as you did when it was an additional account

However, with a difference

Both the Main Account and the Generic Account will both be fully functioning accounts
You select/Highlight a mailbox
Select New Mail
Compose the email and send

The Mail Item will be sent as that account and the sent items will go into their respective sent items folder

Any mail items comming in will also go into their appropriate mailbox
0