Solved

Connecting to scanner through wireless router

Posted on 2013-01-20
7
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-17
I bought a new computer and am having trouble connecting to my home scanner.  My old machine was a Windows XP Pro and I had a friend set up the scanner folder for me.  Naturally, I didn't take notes.  I'm now using Windows 7 Pro and although I can print wirelessly, I cannot figure out how to set up the connection to the scanner.  The multi-function machine is a Kyocera Mita CS-1650.  I'm getting my internet signal through Hughes satellite and have an Asus wireless router attached to the Hughes device.  That's about everything I can think of.  Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mankazzleneil
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:James Powell
James Powell earned 62 total points
ID: 38799731
You need to have the Drivers, preferably from the install cd that came with the printer/scanner.

If not check here

http://www.kyoceradocumentsolutions.eu/index/service/dlc.false.driver.KM1650._.EN.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 125 total points
ID: 38799804
When you say scanner folder, do you mean that you do the scanning from the device and it sends it to your PC?
If so you will have to share the folder on the PC and tell the scanner where it is.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 63 total points
ID: 38799813
Install the scanner software as mentioned in the comment above.

Enable file and printer sharing in the windows firewall and add exception for the scanner software in windows firewall.

Then, create a user credential (username and password) for the scanner and create a new folder for the scanner in your local drive and share it to the new user credential.

Finally, go to the console of the scanner and add a SMB location i.e. \\PC_Name\New_folder of the scanned document and you will be asked for the user credential when you are connected to the shared folder.

It might be a bit complicated for you to perform the above tasks, you would be better off to ask your friend for help again.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:mankazzleneil
ID: 38799818
@findoutnow: I assume I already have the drivers since I'm able to print...right?
@joelsplace: yes, I scan on the device then go view the scanned images on my laptop (which is connected wirelessly through the Asus router).  So how do I set up the folder/tell the scanner how to find it, etc?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 125 total points
ID: 38799822
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Share-files-with-someone
This explains how to share in Windows 7.  Use the workgroup method not the homegroup.
All scanners are different so you'll have to read the manual or play around with the control panel on the scanner to figure out how to set it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mankazzleneil
ID: 38803322
Thanks All!  I'm out of time to resolve this now for a week or so but will follow up when I can get back to it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mankazzleneil
ID: 38993653
I may not have mentioned that I am also in the process of re-establishing a tunnel to my office network.  The Asus router wasn't capable and I've replaced it with a Netgear VPN router...and hired onsite help.  This was slightly above my knowledge level and taking more time to figure out than I can currently afford.  Thanks to all that posted responses to my questions.  Although I'm paying for onsite support you guys reaffirmed my EE account is well worth the $$$.
0