[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ajax call how do i get an object inside the object that is returned in the success function???

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
if the object that is returned has a object that is a member of that object how do i pull out their members in the success function??

object1
{
   public object2 obj;

}

success(object1){
how do i get object 1 members?

}
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 38799800
object1.object2
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800812
success(object1){

for(var j in object1) {
    alert(  "key is : " + j + "\nvalue is : " + object1[j]  )
}

alert( "whole object as string : " + JSON.stringify(object1)  );

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 38803873
u mean obj2 members??
0