Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arrange by highest (Javascript)

Posted on 2013-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi all,

I have a short little php script done that takes the values from the datasbase and displays them on a page. I wonder could someone help me to create an addition to this so that the result count is arranged in descending order, like this:

For example:

<!--<p>New Members: 86
<p>Meditations Today: 45
<p>Journal Entries Today: 22

Here is the print out part of the script:

<!--<p>New Members: <?php echo $new_members_today;  ?> </p>--!>
<p>M Today: <?php echo $total_meditations_today;  ?>  </p>	
<p>J Today: <?php echo $total_journals_today; ?> </p>
<p>ELogged: <?php echo $total_exercises_today; ?></p>
<p>DT oday: <?php echo $total_dyads_today; ?>  </p>
<p>Ebooks Downloaded: <?php echo $total_ebooks_downloaded_today; ?> </p>
<p>Ebooks On Shelf: <?php echo $total_ebooks_shelf_today; ?></p>

Open in new window


Thanks so much for your help,

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 38799996
just add
ORDER BY your_filed DESC

Open in new window

to your database query...

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38800001
Thanks Ivo but I don't think this will work as they are in different tables. Here is the db part of the code so you'll get a better idea of what I mean.

$query1 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM exercising_table WHERE exercise_timestamp  > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$total_exercises_today = mysql_num_rows($query1);
	
	$query2 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM meditation_table WHERE session_timestamp  > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$total_meditations_today = mysql_num_rows($query2);
	
	$query3 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM journal_table WHERE entry_timestamp  > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$total_journals_today = mysql_num_rows($query3);
	
	$query4 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM dyad_counter_table WHERE dyad_counter_time   > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$total_dyads_today = mysql_num_rows($query4);
	
	$query5 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM phpfox_ebooks_user_downloads WHERE download_timestamp   > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$total_ebooks_downloaded_today = mysql_num_rows($query5);
	
	$query6 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM phpfox_ebooks_user_shelf WHERE download_timestamp   > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$total_ebooks_shelf_today = mysql_num_rows($query6);
	
	//$query7 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM phpfox_user WHERE ('joined > time() - 86400'); ") ;
	//$new_members_today = mysql_num_rows($query7);




?>
<p><strong>Today</strong></p>
<!--<p>New Members: <?php echo $new_members_today;  ?> </p>--!>
<p>Med Today: <?php echo $total_meditations_today;  ?>  </p>	
<p>Journal Entries Today: <?php echo $total_journals_today; ?> </p>
<p>Exercises Logged: <?php echo $total_exercises_today; ?></p>
<p>D Completed Today: <?php echo $total_dyads_today; ?>  </p>
<p>Ebooks Downloaded: <?php echo $total_ebooks_downloaded_today; ?> </p>
<p>Ebooks On Shelf: <?php echo $total_ebooks_shelf_today; ?></p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 38800020
and these have nothing in common so you could join them?

if they really haven't you could use array like:
$res = array('total_meditations_today' => $total_meditations_today, 'total_journals_today' => $total_journals_today, as so on ...)
array_reverse(sort($res, SORT_NUMERIC))

Open in new window


HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38800025
Yes Ivo, they have nothing in common. So how would I print this array in order then?

Thanks for your help, D
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
ID: 38800039
Try like this, I have hardcoded values for variables

<?php
$array=array();
/*$query1 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM exercising_table WHERE exercise_timestamp  > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$array['total_exercises_today'] = mysql_num_rows($query1);
	
	$query2 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM meditation_table WHERE session_timestamp  > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$array['total_meditations_today'] = mysql_num_rows($query2);
	
	$query3 = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM journal_table WHERE entry_timestamp  > timestampadd(hour, -24, now())");
	$array['total_journals_today'] = mysql_num_rows($query3);
	*/
	$array['total_exercises_today'] = '5';
	$array['total_meditations_today'] = '8';
	$array['total_journals_today'] = '2';
	asort($array);
	echo "<pre>";
	print_r(($array));
	echo "</pr>";
	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800061
$html = array('total_meditations_today' => '<p>M Today: __  </p>',
              'total_journals_today' => '<p>J Today: __ </p>', and so on ...);

$res = array('total_meditations_today' => $total_meditations_today,
             'total_journals_today' => $total_journals_today, as so on ...);
arsort($res, SORT_NUMERIC); //Sort an array in reverse order
foreach ($res as $k => $v) {
    echo str_replace('__', $v, $html[$k]) . PHP_EOL;
}

Open in new window


HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38803596
Thank you, works perfectly!
0