Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server how i know when unexpect shutdown happen

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

we experienced power failure yesterday , how we can know when the power failure happened exactly ? and when it came back ??
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38799845
The event log will have a gap in the times and you will see startup events happening.  It doesn't log the time that the power failed because it can't.  If the failure was very short you will only be able to guess based on startup events.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799857
There should be a listing in the Event Viewer Event ID 6008 from Source "Event Log" that says "The previous system shutdown at "time & date" was unexpected.  The ones I could find had the time and date because they were blue screens that resulted in a memory dump.  I doubt yours will have that info.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38800158
You should able to get such info by event ID 6008, as mentioned by Joelsplace, even power failure, as every proper shutdown, the OS will update a registry key, if the key is not updated, it means the server is not shutdown properly and on next reboot, it will take previous shutdown is not gracefully and event if logged.
0