Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regarding software for updating drivers and data recovery software

Posted on 2013-01-20
9
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,

I have a Window 8 64 bit version installed in both my desktop and laptop. Can you suggest some driver updater software which may cost less and which I can buy and use on multiple machines. Also, please suggest a data recovery software that I can buy to recover data from my External Portable USB Hard disks that I can use on two systems ( My Laptop and Desktop)?

Please revert for any questions.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38799995
Hi,

Here is a status update. Can you suggest any data recovery software which is not very expensive but can scan for bad sectors in a dead usb external hard disk and recover data from a dead hard disk.

Please revert for any questions.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38800068
sure; here a fast and free one :  https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php      
>>  can scan for bad sectors in a dead usb external hard disk and recover data from a dead hard disk.  <<  that depends on how "DEAD" the disk is
if it is not running, no software can help
but i have have used HDDRegenerator many times, and found it very good :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

if you need a data recovery service, here a few to consider :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38800356
Have a look at 2013 Best Disk Recovery Software Comparisons and Reviews:

http://disk-recovery-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Gary
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38805572
Hi,

Can you suggest a driver updater software other than Driver Detective and Driver Max where I can use a single purchased license that I can use on multiple computers?

If you feel that DriverMax itself is a good driver updater software, I would like to go for Driver Max.

Please respond as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805596
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805787
sriram - you can use the FREE slimdrivers, that i posted above...no need for anything else
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805840
drivermax is also free
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38806049
yes but drivermax is nat fast if free - only if you pay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38807750
Hi,

Based on your suggestions, I bought Driver Max Pro as I can install it on 20 computer which is a great deal.

Thanks for offering me multiple solutions.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0