Solved

Dead laptop

Posted on 2013-01-20
5
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi all

Have a hp dv7 when i put the power lead to the pc nothing happend no hdd spins up
no lights only a light where the jack connects to the pc

any help woukd be greatful
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
Comment Utility
A common fix for those is to remove the power supply and battery and then hold down the power button to drain everything.  Try plugging it in without the battery and see if it will power up.
If it still won't remove the hard disk, optical drive and memory and see if it will power on - granted it won't do much with no memory.
If it still won't power up see if you can tell if the power jack is loose.  If it is you can probably find a new one on eBay.
If it does power up then replace components one at a time starting with memory to figure out which one is killing it.
If it isn't any of the above it is probably a bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MMTadmin
Comment Utility
Ok and I know this is crazy advice ... but

If you are ready to buy a new motherboard, before you do try this option!

Sometimes the internal connector gets really dirty and will not make contact

Get some fine sand paper and roll into a tube small enough to put where the plug goes, give it a few spins

Try again ... if works - good if not and you have tried all joes options you are going to need a new mother board
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
Test the AC adapter as well. With no load on the adapter (i.e. unplugged) the voltage should be a bit higher than that specified on the adapter's label.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Davy, can you tell us what the problem was, or the solution?
0