?
Solved

Service Pack 1 installation error

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Dear Experts,

Anyone have any solution for the attached error. I getting attached error (0x800f0826) when attempting to install windows 7- SP1. It installs but fails when it arrives @ 7% of configuring the Service pack and reverts back during the reboot.

 Error
Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 250 total points
ID: 38800077
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:barnamacko
barnamacko earned 250 total points
ID: 38800088
You want to try upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7?
There can be a possible problem you try to upgrade from Enterprise edition to a lower ( ca.: Professional) edition or you haven't installed the latest updates ( try to update the OS before start upgrade process).

The best solution ( if you have a licence key for 7 ) to save all your datas with Windows Easy Transfer ( http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14179 ) and after it boot from the Windows 7  media and do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 38800174
Did you install something that is asking you for SP1 update?

Go to your control panel /Open Windows Update and review your history.
If you have a lot of failed updates that the service pack 1 requires could be the cause.
Try and locate the update/s that have failed to install,
you can view further information about any failed update/s by double-clicking the update
Confirm that the service pack is not already installed and that you are not running a prerelease version of the service pack, since Vista SP 2 is also available, if you have never updated this system it is very out of date.
How to obtain the latest Windows Vista service pack
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935791
Check for pending updates or device driver updates
with an upgrade to sp1 all drivers must be up to date.
Windows Update – Clean Up
http://techtalk.pcpitstop.com/2012/10/18/windows-update-clean-up/
Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 service packs are not available for installation through Windows Update
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948343
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 38801870
venkatspb--Is Win 7 already installed on the PC?  The first message suggests Vista is installed.  Install Win 7 first.
That first message is very suspicious and does not look like a genuine Microsoft message.  Scan for malware.

Run this automatic troubleshooter
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=231149
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38808600
This is a window 7 machine only.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38817452
Thanks
0