Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan SBS 2003 mail logs for frequent contacts, export to csv?

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
Hi, I need to produce a list of frequently emailed email contacts from our mail server. It's a small SBS 2003 server with 8 users.

Can this be automated somehow?

For example , a list of every contact our server has delivered messages to, over the last year?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 38800265
that link may point you to the direction >>> http://www.petri.co.il/ldap_search_samples_for_windows_2003_and_exchange.htm

others may add
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38800587
The information that you want isn't stored by Exchange.
The most you could do is query the message tracking logs, or the mailboxes directly, but I am not aware of anything automated that will do the task for you. It would mean querying every user's sent items and extracing the senders.
Message tracking doesn't store much information, by default 7 or 30 days at most.

The link above is completely useless, it queries the domain only, not the mailboxes.

Simon.
0