Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use Office 365 as a Backup

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Dear All,

I have a customer which he looking to implement office 365 (Exchange online) only as a backup, so whenever his on-premise goes down, clients will connect to office 365 and keep using emails, is that possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38808094
This is possible although it will not going to work as your client expect. You can create multiple profiles per user in Outlook. When the office e-mail goes down the user will switch to the other profile and will use Office 365. However the e-mails from the office profile will be not available in the Office 360 profile. Why they don't want to switch to Office 365 ?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38808279
I would not consider what vasto proposes to be a true backup. Office 365 is not designed to be a replicated service with an on-premises server. So no, you cannot do what you want with O365.

Honestly, the only way you can get what you want is to either go all-cloud, using *just* office 365, and rely on their replication, or drop a second exchange server in a collocation data center and set up full replication.

There are backup MX services that can catch mail in the event of an outage and provide you access to just the mail they received. Most "backup MX" services will also automatically forward the mail to the primary server when it comes back online.

You can set up Office 365 to do something similar, as vasto describes, however Office 365 is not designed to be a "backup" service, which means even when the primary comes back, Office 365 will *not* automate re-integrating the separate mailboxes. So, in such a scenario, I consider Office 365 to be unsuited for such use. I would recommend a true backup service like ExchangeDefender or DynDNS's backup MX. Otherwise you risk serious fragmentation where you cannot easily determine where mail is and which mailbox it resides in.

Higher availability comes at a cost. The more "seamless" the solution, the higher the cost. There is no cheap way to get true seamless HA. It is a matter of prioritizing and compromising.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812223
I will look at the business case again.

do you need to access those backup during the down session?
what SLA expectation for  such environment?
do you have single internet connection?
did you own email achieve such SLA?
and etc etc

how much effort you need to invest?

there is a lot of product out there, like changing MX record to a cloud provider that support those <-- mailguard, symantec cloud an etc.
put them into a comparison chart, with your function.
maybe you will have more insight what you want to achieve.

in short, office 365 is not design to do as a backup but merely a consumption.
office 365 has 99.99% UP time SLA with  backing it up financially.


those question get to asked as well.
0