Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive Exchange using Office 365

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Dear All,

I have a customer which he looking to implement office 365 (Exchange online) only as a Archiving, so whatever mailboxes in his on-premise will archived in Office 365, clients should access archiving anywhere, is that possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 668 total points
ID: 38808266
It is not designed for this, Office 365 is designed to have mail delivered directly to it, you can have hybrid deployments where mail is routed to it from on premise, but that is an SMTP route of email, and could not be used for automatic archiving.

If you configured Office 365 with a "dummy" domain, then users with Outlook 2010 or later could connect to Office 365 as well as the On Premise and manually move emails to the Office 365 "archive" mailbox....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38808285
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1332 total points
ID: 38812376
No.
This is a different question.

you can setup exchange online as archiving provided you have a Exchange 2010 in your current environment.
This will also required a hybrid setup.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/hot/archive/2012/04/26/how-to-create-an-archive-mailbox-in-office-365.aspx

This need to seperate from journalling though as journalling will require an on-premise mailbox.

p/s: i hope the word backup/archive/journal don't confuse all of us. what you really want to meant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38821625
hi all,

i think we can do this, while configuring the archiving for the mailbox, we can choose putting the archive online:

1
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1332 total points
ID: 38825221
yup. that's correct. however as i said, you need to make sure they are in hybrid mode before you can create remote hosted archive
0