Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scanner

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hallo

I have a PC with an access 2003 on it.
The PC is inside a container. A scanner is built into a wall outside. The connection is via USB. The Access program manages the outgoing and incomming from items with an electronic barcode.
During the day, can hire articles in the container. At night when the container is closed the workers can bring back the articles via the scanner in the wall. Everything works fine. But now I have a problem. I need to print a ticket from what is returned via the wall-scanner via a ticket printer.
Is it possible to send an electrical signal via a button to the PC?
And how can I if it is possible to activate this printbotton in access?
I'm completely stuck on this problem.

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800423
Dear,

You have several way to do this.

I would suggest to use a Arduino board to receive the "button pressed" information to the computer and then process it.

or you could use if there's a LPT port in the computer to get the information that the button is pressed too.

You will need to do a software that wait that the button is pressed and then do the action on MS Access

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 38800674
I'm not sure when you need to print the ticket. I presume somebody brings the item back, scans its barcode and it is registered. Why not use exactly that event to print a ticket ? The only drawback is the fact that n items would produce n tickets.

A way to circumvent that would be to just chain some kind of keycard to the wall (simple barcode label, laminated with plastic, a hole on the edge and a chain on it). It has a "magic" barcode, that is used to trigger the ticket creation.

That way you don't need and extra hardware, nor is an extra watching process or thread needed. Just add something to the barcode processing code to react on the magic card.
0