Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oulook - What happened to my email account section?

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I'm receiving all my emails in my personal folders.
I would like to see my personal folders separately and see my email account underneath my personal folders.  (That's the way it used to be). (See graphic).
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38800719
the easiest way would be to create a new PST file for each email account - name them as you would like email@domain.com...
then set each email account to the specific PST file
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38800761
Above graphic shows that you are not using any email account and it appears just a Pst file only configured.

What kind of email account configured in your outlook? ppo3\imap4\ or Exchange mailbox?

Try to recreate a new outlook profile and check the status.

Control Panel - > Mail -> Show Profiles -> New
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803127
Have you restarted the PC yet?

If that doesnt help
Try opening outlook in safe Mode
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

Does it do it here?

If it does, its likley there may be a bit of profile corruption

You could try closing outlook
Reopen using
Start>run>outlook.exe /cleanprofile


If this doesnt help, id recreate the Outlook Profile
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38803181
I believe Outlook doesn't setup PST files for each Email account as it has in previous versions of Outlook, so you can set it up manually as in my previous comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38813536
Thanks to all responses:
Here are my comments:
1.  I'm using an IMAP/SMTP email account (DSL from my phone company).
2.  I am sending and receiving emails from my DSL account without any problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38815599
Can you right click on "Personal Folders"

When you get the selection box, can you take a screen shot and post it

If you get an option for data file properties, can you select it and post a screen shot.

When you say, "thats the way it used to be"
How long has it been like this?
Did it just suddenly happen on day?
Or did you try moving the Email account to a new PC or rebuilt drive?
was anything installed around the time outlook started to look like this?
0