Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell Script help

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi Guys

Im new to this community hello everyone

I need a small favor with a script

Is it possible to modify the following script to monitor Critical services on AD and exchange
I Put this together to monitor the dropbox process on a file server some time back

$ProcessActive=[bool](Get-Process Dropbox -ea "silentlycontinue")

      if($ProcessActive)
      {
            Stop-Process -processname Dropbox
            Out-File -filepath "D:\DropBox-Conflicted Copy logs\process_Logfile.txt" -InputObject "process is Running - Process terminated" -force
                        
                  $body = "DropBox - No conflicted files"

                  Send-MailMessage -SmtpServer EXCH01 -From admin@blahblah.com -To alerts@blahblah.co.uk -Subject 'DropBox Process Status' -Body $body

      }else
      {
            Out-File -filepath "D:\DropBox-Conflicted Copy logs\process_Logfile.txt" -InputObject "process is not Running - No action required" -force
                        
                  $body = "process is not Running - No action required"
                  Send-MailMessage -SmtpServer EXCH01 -From admin@blahblah.com -To alerts@blahblah.co.uk -Subject 'DropBox Process Status' -Body $body
      }
0
Comment
Question by:Rat Zulu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 38800667
Checkout this script from TechNet Script Gallery and see if it works for you..
Exchange Server 2010 Services Monitor - HTML Report
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/0cd74cb6-3924-45b0-944b-a86441401094
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38800725
BTW, it is much more convenient to "simplify" your code, putting the same code parts together:
$ProcessActive=[bool](Get-Process Dropbox -ea "silentlycontinue")
if($ProcessActive) 
{
  Stop-Process -processname Dropbox
  $body = "DropBox - No conflicted files"
} else {
  $body = "process is not Running - No action required"
}
Out-File -filepath "D:\DropBox-Conflicted Copy logs\process_Logfile.txt" -InputObject $body  -force
Send-MailMessage -SmtpServer EXCH01 -From admin@blahblah.com -To alerts@blahblah.co.uk -Subject 'DropBox Process Status' -Body $body

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rat Zulu
ID: 38801558
Thanks for the tip Qlemo

Subsun Thanks for the response im checking the script
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rat Zulu
ID: 38858572
Thank you very much
0