Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to redirect a dyndns.org address internally

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi  I have 3 computers at home and want to connect to each via VPN using 3 different dyndns.org address via the same opens on each server as I'am using MS vpn services ?

Ive been looking at webhop on dyndns s  site , but can not see how to do this via my router .

port on each servers 1723. required

Ie I have one IP and want to access 3 server on the same port number using a dyndns address if possable

any idears ?
0
Comment
Question by:awall2012
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 38800687
Dear,

I'm not sure if you can do that on your router.

For doing this I use the proxy mod of Apache to redirect to another computer.

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38800691
1.)You can't use (dyn)DNS to redirect to certain ports, DNS is used to give a name to an IP address (simply put).
2.) If you have only one public IP you can forward port 1723 just once. What you could do (if your router supports it) is to forward another public port to the different machines on port 1723 (so port 1723 to x.x.x.1:1723, port 1724 to x.x.x.2:1723 and port 1725 to x.x.x.3:1723).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38800704
or you can connect to one machine (set this on router) from outside and from that machine just RDP to other using internal IP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 38800820
I  did look at dyndns webhop where you goto

alt.dyndns.org:1723 > witch point my dyndns.org:1823  witch to my ip then on the router point port 1823 ,

but at this point Iam still on port 1823 and port 1723 is  in use .
if i could at point this to my other server some how via an x86 router say ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38800843
Like I said, if your router supports that you can NAT port 1823 on your public IP to port 1723 on an internal address.
So consult your manual or let us know what router you have so we can help figuring this one out.

-edit-
Webhop....... Interesting, learning something new every day :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 38906583
thank you
0