Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete all rows below and including the current cell

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I need some VBA code that will delete all rows below and including the current cell. Some of the cells below will contain data some will be blank. I need the code to clear all data below and including the current cell.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttornqvist
ID: 38800795
Hi,

Would this work in your case:

Sub DeleteAllBelow()
Row = ActiveCell.Row
    Rows("" & Row & ":1048576").Select
    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlUp
End Sub

Open in new window


Change the number of rows to 65536 if you are working with Excel 2003 or older (*.xls files):

Sub DeleteAllBelow()
Row = ActiveCell.Row
    Rows("" & Row & ":65536").Select
    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlUp
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800881
This code should do it in one line and work in all excel versions:

Sub DeleteAllBelow()
    Rows(ActiveCell.Row & ":" & Rows.Count).Delete Shift:=xlUp
End Sub

Open in new window


If you just want to clear the cells (leave formatting alone etc)...
Sub DeleteAllBelow()
    Rows(ActiveCell.Row & ":" & Rows.Count).ClearContents
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 38801052
Yes that works for me.

Thanks
0